site stats
[…] There are two ways to get out of a lease prematurely – termination (a “surrender”) or transfer (an “assignment”). Your third option, although not a total escape, is sub-letting (an “underlease”). If you do nothing the landlord may force a “forfeiture” of the lease, which is to be avoided.

Webn. 1) in real estate, land and the improvements on it, a building, store, shop, apartment, or other designated structure. The exact premises may be important in determining if an …

Web28. feb 2024. · See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006 (b) (“A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a landlord from a liability or duty [to mitigate damages if a tenant abandons the leased premises in violation of the lease] is void.”).